Thank you for visiting the Alvoso Pension Fund website and for your interest in our pension fund and our services.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. We treat personal data as strictly confidential, in accordance with applicable laws and will never sell or pass on any personal data to third parties.

It is entirely possible to use our website without supplying any personal data at all. However, if a data subject wishes to take advantage of special services provided by our pension fund via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. This data protection declaration does not refer to any websites of third parties, which may be the target of certain links on this website.

Collection, processing and disclosure of personal data

The Alvoso Pension Fund strives to give you the maximum control over your personal data whenever you visit our websites. This allows you to visit the Alvoso website without giving any information about yourself.

However, in some areas of the website you will be asked to input personal data, which Alvoso will make use of in order to enhance the usefulness of the website for you; and also in order to help us to stay in contact with you. The personal data you supply will be treated confidentially and stored or processed exclusively within the context of the relationship between you and Alvoso and will not be passed on, sold or otherwise made available, to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

In the case of a service you have requested, it may be necessary to pass on some personal data to third parties. This will be done exclusively within the scope of the service you request and in compliance with the necessary data security. Alvoso will only pass on your personal data to third parties who are committed to protecting your privacy and to processing your data in accordance with applicable laws.

Furthermore, Alvoso may be forced to disclose your data and related information by a court or government order. Alvoso also reserves the right to use your data to assert, or defend against, legal claims.

Data Security Information

Alvoso is aware of the importance of discreet handling and protection of the information you supply us with via the Internet. Data security on our websites is therefore a top priority for Alvoso and great efforts are made to ensure effective online security. Hence, all essential data traffic with the Alvoso website is encrypted, while the encryption technology we use is continually updated in line with technical developments.

Where necessary for technical reasons, e.g. in order to simplify navigation or to analyse pages visited, Alvoso uses various technologies, including cookies. A cookie is a text data element that is sent to your browser as an identifier.

Whenever you visit the Alvoso website, IP addresses are also recorded, in order to find out which web pages from the Alvoso range of products and services have been visited and which topics are of interest to

visitors; as well as to analyse malfunctions and to administer the website.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you have the option of limiting the use of cookies via your browser settings. Since cookies enable you to use some of the functions of our websites, we recommend that you do not deactivate them, as this may interfere with essential website functionality.

Instructions for deleting cookies in the most common browsers can be found here:

Microsoft Internet Explorer: Instructions

Mozilla Firefox: Instructions

Google Chrome: Instructions

Apple Safari: Instructions

Opera: Instructions

 

Web Analysis

In order to evaluate access to the Alvoso website (website usage), Alvoso uses the statistical and evaluation programme “Google Analytics”, which was developed by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This service uses cookies – text files which are stored on your terminal device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU, the European Economic Area, as well as in Switzerland. This shortening removes the personal reference contained in your IP address. Within the scope of the agreement on commissioned data, which the website operators have concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information so collected to produce an analysis of website use and website activity and supplies services associated with Internet use.

You have the option of preventing the cookie from being stored on your device by configuring corresponding settings in your browser. It cannot be guaranteed that you will be able to access all the functions of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies, however.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Here you will find more information on the use Google Inc makes of data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Access Right to Information

On request, we will inform you as soon as possible in writing in accordance with the applicable law regarding whether and which items of personal data about you we are storing. If you are registered as a user, we also offer you the opportunity to view this data yourself and, if necessary, to delete or change it. If, in spite of our efforts to ensure that all data is correct and up-to-date, incorrect information is still being stored, we will correct it at your request. All enquiries should be sent to info@alvoso-pensionskasse.ch